The Regional Study of Shugendo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (1999)
Keio University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hitoshi  Kokugakuin University Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60051314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masataka  Keio University Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10126279)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKumano / sendatsu / danna / village Shugen / Honzan sect / Tozan sect / Yoshino / 羽黒 / 聖護院 / 醍醐三宝院 / 金峰山
Research Abstract
In this study, I wrote out the list of local Shugenjas all over Japan at medieval and modern times by the documents of Shugen sacred mountains (Mt.Kumano, Mt.Haguro, Mt.Hiko, and so on) and Sect Shugen (Honzan sect, the head temple, Shogoin, and Tozan Sect, the head temple Daigo-Sampoin.)
Then I classified them according to the country (kumi) and feudal clans (han). On the other hand, I checked the documents of local history (histories of each prefecture, city, and village, and historical documents of feudal clans) and copied the descriptions of local shugenja who was called Sato-shugen (village shugen).
After these preparatory works, I made clear the organization and activities of the Sato-shugen at each area and connected them with the center of Shugendo. (Kumano, Yoshino, Haguro, Shogoin, and Sampoin.) Then I published "A Study of the Organization of Shugenja" Tokyo : Shunjusha, 1999. (with English abstract) In this book, I mainly treated the Shugendo Organization from a historical point of view and paid special attention to the relation among Shugendo sacred mountains, the head temples of village Shugen in the local communities. As to the Research Report, I edited the "List of Kumano Sendatsu and patrons at medieval times."