Genealogy of modern German nihilism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Haruyoshi  Education, Social Science, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50126083)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchopenhauer / Nietzsche / Heidegger / nihilism / negation des Willens / Wille zur Macht / ewige Wiederholung / Nichts / 価値ニヒリズム / 力の意志 / 現存在 / 価値 / カント
Research Abstract
1. Printed matters, reading papers, etc. : (1) My main thema to grasp Schopenhauer, Nietzsche and Heidegger together through relating them by a concept of genealogy of modern german nihilism was published with a title "Genealogy of modern western Value-Nihilism"('Philosophy of Life and Death and Bioethics' ed. by Seizo Sekine, Publisher of University of Tokyo, 1999).(2) In these three years I have read papers in some learnd societies four times. Especially it was very significant to have read a paper titled "Kant and the Problem of Value-Nihilism" in 9. meeting of International Kant Society (Berlin, Humboldt-University, March 2000). This is to be published in the Meeting-Reports (now in editing, Waiter de Gruyter, 2001). And in 51. meeting of Japan Society of Ethics (University of Tokyo, October 2000) I have read an another paper titled "Legacies and Problems left from Kant and German Idealism", which I argued from a pointof view of Value-Nihilism.(3) It was very important for me that … More I had published a book tilted 'Shakespeare's Philosophy of Human-beings'(Publisher of Kadensha, 1999) in which I argued him also from a point of view of Value-Nihilism. And I wrote a paper titled "Modern natural-sciences and <Cosmological Nihilism>"('Start from Nihilism' ed. by Takeuchi and Koto, Publisher of Nakanishiya, 2001). To this work I have received many positive responces.
2. Domestic and international study-exchanges : These days I and Professor Poeltner and Professor Vetter (both of institut of philosophy in University of Vienna) had exchageable lectures on nihilism four times in all (Vienna, Tokyo and Saitama). These are to be published this autumn (Publisher of Koyo).
3. Expected development of this research : (1) The study to grasp three philosophers together by a concept of genealogy of modern nihilism is to be published within these two years after adding research for examples of Kierkegaard or Freud.(2) I have anew built an another research-plan dilectly after this research titled "German Idealism and the Problem of Value-Nihilism" and made an application on this research to the scientific research. Less