The Ethical Studies of the "Sacred" in the Medieval Japanese Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Hajime  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10155591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takeshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (00294611)
KASHIWAGI Ysuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (00263624)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSaicho / the unity of paramartha-satya and samvrti-satva / the Jataka narrative / Sekkyobushi / Kukai / Mt.Koya / Honesty / purity and impurity / 聖と俗 / 高野山 / 中世神道 / 籠山修行 / 聖地 / 景観 / 聖なる心 / 熊野 / 異界 / 穢れ
Research Abstract
Toyosawa examines the Medieval notion of "Shojiki (Honesty)". He argues that "Shojiki" means gazing at one's own unavoidable impurity and nevertheless, by struggling to go beyond it, achieving the unity of purity and impurity. In this attempt, the person needs to reflect seriously and critically and continually attempt to go beyond existential limitation.
Kashiwagi examines the images of the sacred redeemers by investigating the Jataka narrative, found in the Medieval narrative genre of Sekkyobushi. She examines the relationship between the past experience of anitya, seen in such as sufferings and destruction, and the present salviflic embodimert, with a specia attention to the figures and structure of the narratives and the interaction between the narrators and audiences.
Kimura examines the historical accumulation of sacrality of Mt.Koya with special attention to Kukai's as the central figure to its sacrality. He examines the layers of the sacred such as the mountain for the dead prior to Kukai's era, the mountain for the ascetic practitioner, the mountain as the site to build the towers of Maha-karuna-garbhodbhava-mandala and Vajra-dhatu-maha-mandalam, the mountain as the site of Kukai's nirvana, the Mitsugon Pureland, and the mountain as the mandala.
Uehara examines the monastic system Saicho instituted where the novices would receive the Boddhisattva sila, which was regarded as the unity of paramartha-satya and samvrti-satya. For the Boddhisatta, the unity of paramartha-satya and samvrti-satya is the state superior to the separation of paramartha-satya and samvrti-satya. Saicho regarded Prince Shotoku as the superior Boddhisattva, who received the Boddhisattva sila on Grdhrakute, first practiced the separation of paramartha-satya and samvrti-satva, and then attained the unity of paramartha-satya and samvrti-satya. Saicho recreated Prince Shotoku's historicality by institutionalizing the monastic system.