| Project/Area Number |
10610037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Isao Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90058149)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Shinjo Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00072538)
OKUBO Hiroyuki Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40073928)
ITO Hiromi Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70109578)
SHIMIZU Tadashi Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20058001)
KAWANAMI Akira Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40057964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | phiosophy of life and death / Buddhism / Japanese literature / hidden Christian / Japanese art / キリシタン文化 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1998-1999, We have researched on characteristics and historical changes concerning philosophy of life and death in Japan, from a point of view of Buddhism, Japanese literature, Japanese art, hidden Christian etc. The way of this research is as follows : research on literature : Jodo-shu Zensho (Works of Pure Land Buddhism), Tendai-shu Zensho (Works of Tendai Buddhism), and so on a field survey : Hokkaido, Dewa-sanzan, Sado, Kumano, Kasai (Hyogo prefecture), Kochi, Nagasaki, etc. As a result of this research, investigators have written articles, and these articles are published in a research report. As to the result, we have found out charactors and historical changes concerning philosophy of life and death in various period and thought in Japan. However, we could not do comparative study of these characteristics and changes sufficiently in a limited period. It needs further research.