A historic reseach on deveropment of the Sufi theory of Unity of being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionEichi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akirou  Department of Psychology, Eichi University professor, 文学部, 教授 (00159154)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUnity of being / Lore / hidden treasure / true one / numerical one / embodied one / flush / Muslim Confucianist / ハバー / タジャツリー / ムッタヒディーヤ / タアッイユヌ / イッティハード / 本然 / 存在-性論 / 真- / 体- / 数- / ハバ- / タジャッリ- / 愛の一元論 / 清真教 / hubb / ishg / 真有 / 幻有
Research Abstract
The present research project aimed to make an analysis of philosophic development of Sufi theory of Unity of being based on the tawhid world view of Islam. Through this research activities, it turned clear that the formative period of the theory of Unity of being is not the age ofIbnArabi of the 13th century, but it goes back to that ofIbn Sina the 10* century. Particularly, Ibn Sina's article on Love" has a special importance in the developing course of the theory of Unity of being. In this article, the concept "flush (tajalli)" plays an important role for the building of Ibn Sina's world view based on the emanational cosmogony. By making use of the concept "flush", the universe is explained by Ibn Sina as the result of God's self-manifesting activities. This idea becomes later the basis of the theory of Unity of being. This fact was explained in the article "On Love in IBM Sina's Philosophy" in SAPIENTIA, The Sapientia University Review No.36, Feb. 2002.On the other hand, in the proc … More ess of the present research project, it turned clear too that the Islamic theory of Unity of being has exerted a great influence on the world view as well as way of thinking of Muslim Chinese. Almost all the works by Muslim Chinese Ulama are written under the strong influence of the philosophy of Unity of being which was developed in the Persian world of the Timurid age. The fact that Muslim Chinese was under the strong influence of the philosophy of Unity of being was explained in the article "On Ma Lianyuan's Sharhal-Lata'iT in The TOYOSHI-KENKYU, vol.58, No.l, The Society of Oriental Researches, Kyoto University, Jun. 1999.Since it turned clear that there is a deep relation between the philosophy of Unity of being in the Persian warld and the philosophy of Muslim Chinese, a deeper investigation into the philosophy of Unity of being in the Persian world has become necessary for the further study of Persia-China relation in philosophy. So, the present writer compiled an "Anthology of Persian articles on Unity of Being" as a research paper of this project and printed it with the copious notes in March, 2002." Less