Sources of Modern Spirituality : The Influence of Late German Medieval Mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNOTRE DAME SEISHIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA Kaori  NOTRE DAME SEISHIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50171195)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMODERN CHRISTIAN 16th Centurys' SPIRITUALITY / Spanis Mysticism / Ignatius of Loyola / Teresa of Avila / John of the Cross / German Mysticism / Ludolf von Sachsen / Edith Stein / 神密主義 / トマス・ア・ケンピス / イグナティウス・ロヨラ / 近代キリスト教霊性 / イグナウス・デ・ロヨラ / スペインの神秘主義 / 宗教体験の個人化 / キリスト中心主義
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to trace major sources of the modern Christian spirituality. The research took its starting point in examining the historical cultural and spiritual situation of the late medieval epoch that forms the background of modern spirituality. The 14th century was a time of transition and change in a political as well as religious sense. People were in search of a more individual, inner experience of God. This orientation can be considered as bridge to modern spirituality.
In order to show the concrete influence of late medieval Christian mysticism I have studied Ludolf van Sachsen, Ignatius of Loyola, Teresa of Avila and John of the Cross. In his expositions of and meditations on the life of Christ (Vita Christi) the German mystic Ludolf von Sachsen (1295-1377) draws the reader to a personal, inner encounter with Christ. This individual existential experience becomes the door that opens to modern spirituality. Ludolf von Sachsen had great influence on later mystics, such as the Spaniards Ignatius of Loyola (1491-1556), Teresa of Avila (1515-1582) and John of the Cross (1542-1591).
The echo of this stream of late medieval mysticism can be perceived in modern Christian writers on spirituality. The Christ-centered thought of the German philosopher and mystic Edith Stein (1891-1942) shows clear signs of influence by Teresa of Avila and John of the Cross.
In my future research I intend to clarify the influence of Spanish Carmelite mystics on the spiritual writings of Edith Stein.