The Theory of Art from a Viewpoint of Cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA.KIYOHIKO  HOKKAIDO UNIV., Fac. of Letters, Asso. Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (70177864)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCosmos / Work of art / Dissymmetry / Spiral-structure / Roger Caillois / Deleuze-Guattari / Marcel Duchamp / Harukii Murakami / ロジェ・カイヨワ / ドゥルーズ・ガタリ / マルセル・デュシャン / 非対称
Research Abstract
It is a fundamental idea, especially for the European view of art, that the art is a microcosm as compared with a macrocosm as God or Universe that maintains order and harmony. But what is the basis in scientific fact of the correspondence of these two cosmoses? Our research has a purpose to prove that the formation and structure of universe are similar to those of the work of art, in terms of he unequilibrium and dissymmetry, on space physics, quantum mechanics and molecular biology. And even in the realm of philosophy, Roger Caillois observes that the spiral-structure is essential for all the most activated phenomena and Deleuze-Guattari mentions that the flux of materials may be called "desire" and that it has the intensity of spiral-movement. What is the most interesting matter for us is whether or not such dissymmetry and unequilibrium are accomplished in the field of arts. By analyzing of the work of Duchamp, <<The Large Glass (The Bride Stripped Bare by her Bachelors, Even)>>, we can find the spiral-structure, particularly in the expression of formation and emption of Bachelors' desire, Also in the novel of Haruki Murakami, <<The End of the World and Hard-boiled Wonderland >>, the return form 'the end of the world' to 'the hard-boiled wonderland' is considered to be the unequilibrium of artworld. In conclusion we can at least put lay the foundation of considering Art in Idation to Universe.