An overall Study on Dance based on a body theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIMITSU Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (60093366)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbody / dance / performing arts / Noh / Kabuki / Bunraku / Bullet / psychoanalysis / 身体論 / フロイト / コンテンポラリー・ダンス / ヒステリー的身体 / ロマン主義 / カフカ / 近代舞踊の身体 / フォーサイス / ピナ・バウシュ / 舞踊する身体 / モダン・ダンス / 古典芸能 / 精神分析
Research Abstract
This research took up in the performing arts on the theme of dancing. As fundamental work of research, the body theory which can solve dancing as expression of the body was constituted first. Moreover it was tried to understand the body of dancing which is performed on the boards through the above-mentioned body theory from a many-sided viewpoint systematically. This trial not only made individuality which is different in each of various performances in dancing clear, but was the effort which is also going to clarify that modern meaning and historical meaning of dancing. Therefore, this research practiced the following:
1 Aiming at establishing the body theory which is founded especially on the psychoanalysis and which can be applied to understanding the dancing body, the research resulted in several papers.
2 The history of dancing of modern Western Europe was by this theory reexamined from a new viewpoint. And the papers as can show the perspective of the history of performing arts lea … More ding even to present age dancing were announced. Emphasis was set in the paper in which it is shown-clearly that the romantic and classic ballet, the origin of dancing of modern Western Europe, is deployment of the hysterics-body of the 19th. Century.
3 In order to consider the performing arts in present-age Japan, comparison with Occidental dancing and traditional dancing of Japan is indispensable. Therefore, it was examined carefully whether the body theory already obtained in the top would be how far applicable to the traditional entertainments of Japan, and the papers for preparing the axis of coordinates which can combine a traditional body expression of Japan with the body expression which emits a source in Western Europe were announced.
4 Some trials which feed back a theoretical result to an actual dancing public performance were performed. On that occasion, it was able to experiment in the composition of the body expression by the computer or the digital equipment variously, and the very effective result was raised from there. Less