A BASIC INVESTIGATION CF AESTHETIC and AXIOLOGICAL STRATEGY FOR FORMATION OF THE CITYSCAPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANATA Susumu  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50034591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STYCZEK Ursz  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (60304367)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsformation of cityscape / climate / aesthetic consciousness / intersubjectivity / interstedness / 都市 / 都市景観 / 地場産業 / 時間
Research Abstract
A. Possibilities of the intersubjective aesthetics to be pursued, in view of various aspects of the cityscape. By this investigations we can urgue the shift of the paradygm of modem aesthetics. We can summarize this shift in schematically, from the aesthetics of "I" to that of "we". In other words, from the aesthetics of "uninterestedness" to "interestedness".
B. Investigations consist of three parts :
1) Study of principles of this theme :
2) Study of mythological and imagery-like expressions of this theme :
3) Study of the applied and practical aspects of this theme.
C. We have chosen: the following concrete scenaries in cityscapes, the downtown of Hiroshima city, Kamiyacho, and the central streets of Higashi-Hiroshima, especially Sakaguradoori (which means the street of rice wine).