Information processing of textiles in Okinawan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Jun  College of Education, University of the Ryukyus, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30204415)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRyukyu / Textile / Formal Costume / Banana Fiver / Weaving / 琉球の染織品 / 琉球文化圏 / 絹紬 / 信仰としての布 / 胴衣 / 裙・丈袖 / 画像入力 / 繊維形態 / 服飾形態 / 繊維標本 / データ入力
Research Abstract
The study of the basic structure of textile is the base of any reseach on old textiles. I examined the principle for textile research items, material, yarn, type of weaving method : plain weave, plain gauze weave, satin weave from China and etc, and their naming on Okinawa. For instance I found many variation of plain weave, banana fiver and construction method for this fabrics, Okinawan style, Shudo-hou. I hope that, by using these information processing, the understanding between the old textiles in Okinawa studies. It would seem, therefore, that further investigations are needed in order to study old textiles in okinawa.