| Project/Area Number |
10610048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Nobuyuki Kyoto City University of Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (30225528)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | art / aethetics / Heidegger / Kant / Schopenhauer / truth / work of art / play (Spiel) / ニーチェ / 遊戯 / 無関心性 / 永遠回帰 / ディオニュソス / 技術 / テクノロジー / テクネー / 近代 / 解釈学 / 技術論 / 映像 / 美 |
| Research Abstract |
Heidegger has tried to deal with art and aethetic themes on several occasions. The best known treatises on art and art works are the series of three lectures entitled "The Origin of the Work of Art" (1935). In order to make Heidegger's position and thinking outlined in these three lectures on the origin of art understandable, I have made an effort to place Heidegger's reflections in their proper ontological perspectives and especially to argue the problem of truth. Heidegger's concept of art is strongly connected with his proper understanding of truth (Non-Concealment, Unverborgenheit, aletheia). It is my main aim of resarch to explain clearly this connection between art and truth. As the next theme I have tried to interpretate his confrontation with Nietzsche and western philosophers as Kant and Schopenhauer. In the lecture course "The Will to Power as Art" (1936- 1937) Heidegger made a number of historical remarks of great importance (especially on Kant and Schopenhauer). This confrontation with traditional way of aethetic thinking is very significant to understand Heidegger's new concept of art.