Comparative Scientific Research about the traditional Consciousness of Liberal Arts (jiyugakugei), Way of Arts (geido) and Six Arts (rikugei) in the East and the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Minoru  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (50074307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40192455)
CHIKUMIN Ran  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (10264962)
SHIDEHARA Eiihi  Kyoto Doshisha Womens University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Prof., 学芸学部, 教授 (00061581)
OSADA Toshihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (10294472)
ANZAI Shin-ichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50232088)
原 正幸  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (10092305)
金田 晋  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (50034591)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsliberal arts (artes liberals) / Way of Arts / Six Arts / crafts (artes mechanicae) / aesthetic cultivation / truth, goods and beauty / traditional consciousness / theory of sense / 文人画 / 書画同体
Research Abstract
This research is a joint project aiming to compare interpretatively the traditional consciousness of Liberal Arts ("artes liberales", jiyugakugei), Ways of Arts (geido) and Six Arts (rikugei) in Europe, Japan and China. It incorporated participants from Hiroshima City University, Hiroshima University and other universities.
In Europe the "artes liberales", have been understood since ancient times through the Middle Ages to the present day as seven liberal arts and sciences not separately, but taken together in order to promote studies in humanities. These seven arts included grammar, rhetoric, dialectics, arithmetic, geometry, astronomy and music. They were disciples belonging not only to sciences, but also to education in humanities and cultivation of human beings, most important together with philosophy.
Cicero of Rome said that the educated and cultivated man would follow the dignity, which was a virtue necessary for the human beings. In the epoch of Renaissance Petrarca claimed the n … More ecessity of ethics for the human society. It was one of the aims of fine arts. Leonardo da Vinci insisted that painting was a science and called it "scienza della pittura", meaning that painting should be on the same level as science, because it needed essentially such scientific elements as perspective, anatomy, optics and others.
The Japanese Way of Arts (Geido), which was also the aesthetic consciousness of the people, comprised the ideas about arts and artistic practices. This has been understood as all sorts of arts and cultivated styles required for the formation of a human being with high virtue and aesthetically educated, thus possessing truth, good and beauty. According to Geido, a human being could return to his original nature and achieve the transcendental state.
Since most ancient times the Chinese traditional arts included courteousness (rei), music (raku), shooting (sha), riding (gyo), writing (sho) and mathematics (suu), which were related not only to the cultivation of the human nature and morals, but to arts and science as well. In order to learn and practice them people had to study literature and philosophy, poetry and painting. Painting must always go together with calligraphy (shogadoutai), which belongs to a secret technique based on severe training in Six Arts and strict learning of scientific disciplines, philosophy and ethics.
The project aimed to study these three concepts in a comparative perspective in order to make clear their similarities and differences. So, we emphasize that these three aesthetic systems belong not only to the sphere of arts, but to the human life in general with universal ideas about truth, good and beauty as their values. This conclusion that the traditional arts and their interpretations belong both to the sensitive and rational realms targeting, at the same time, at the aesthetic truth is our contribution to the interdisciplinary research. Less