Research on Modern Gagaku Tradition : Focusing on Activities of the Music Department of the Imperial Household Ministry 1868-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Yasuko  Showa University of Music, Dept.of Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (60202181)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgagaku (Japanese court music) / court musicians / modern history of Japanese music / reorganization of traditional music / 西洋音楽 / 伝承制度 / 近代雅楽制度 / 宮内省式部職楽部 / 雅楽家(伶人) / 雅楽普及 / 宮内省式部職学部
Research Abstract
This research project dealt with the history of the modern gagaku, focusing on the activities of the Music Department of the Imperial Household Ministry (Kunaisho Gakubu) 1868-1945.
After the Meiji Restoration, Meiji Government established Gagaku Kyoku (later Kunaisho Gakubu) within the Cabinet, to accomplish the quick reorganization of the system for gagaku transmission. As the results, the court musicians were given responsibilities for the whole gagaku tradition. In 1874, they were also required to study Western music to perform at the occasions of new court ceremonies adopted from the West.
This tradition of modern gagaku as organized around the body of professional musicians of the old gagaku fimilies based at the Music Department was maintained until the end of World War II.There were a number of contributing elements besides the musicianship of musicians themselves : the seven-year specialist curriculum designed to produce successors to the heritage, which began in 1884 and completely revised in 1914 ; and the system for financial support of the families involved in its transmission, which commenced in 1884.
Deaths during the war and the loss of younger members of gagaku families to other professions in the succeeding years, as well as reforms within the bureaucracy which resulted in a major reduction in number of musicians employed, brought the tradition to a new turning point in the post-war years.