THE ASPECTS OF KALAVINKA AS A MOTIF IN AMITABHA'S PURE LAND-THE IMAGE OF THE FIGURE-HEADED BIRD AND THE WINGED FIGURE IN THE EAST AND ITS CHINESE ACCEPTANCE-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Gen'ichiro  TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 情報試料部, 主任研究官 (50249918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tosaku  HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ART, PROFFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (50218509)
HIGUCHI Akira  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60015287)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKALAVINKA / JIVAJIVA / WINGED FIGURE / AMITABAHA'S PURE LAND / SUPARNA / GARUDA / FIGURE-HEADED BIRD / APSARAS / ガンダーラ / クチャ / 敦煌莫高窟 / 鳳凰 / 舞楽迦陵頻 / 泉州開元寺 / 楽器
Research Abstract
1. The Image of Kalavinka
KATSUKI deals with art, design and architecture in China and studies the iconography of Kalavinka, Jivajiva and Garuda. He studies the iconography of the Apsaras and Kalavinka of the bracket in the Kaiyuansi Temple, Quanzhou, Fujian. He deals with the idea of Jivajiva and formation process in China before the Tang dynasty. He studies the iconography of the Garuda and its classification in ancient Kutcha. Finally, regarding "the figure-headed bird" and "the winged figure", summarizes the study of Kalavinka and its future prospects.
2. Kalavinka Playing the Musical Instruments and Performing, and the Court Dance and Music "Karyobin"
HIGUCHI studies the musical instruments in Tang dynasty dealing with the mural paintings of the cave temples in China. And he focuses on the Court Dance and Music "Karyobin", and discusses its music style. the Court Dance and Music
3. The Design with Images related to Kalavinka
HATTORI studies the palettes with the paradise and the banquet and the tiles with the Apsaras in Ghandhara, and the emperor's chair with the winged beast in the Assyro-Urartian style. He clears the images of the winged figure and beast in the West Asia and India.