Studies of St. Petrine Cycle of the Mural Paintings in Medieval Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hideya  Tokyo Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, Dept. Fine Arts, Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (50000394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Reiko  Tokyo Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, Univ. Art Mus., Assistant, 大学美術館, 助手 (50302930)
SATSUMA Masato  Tokyo Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, Univ. Art Mus., Associate Prof., 大学美術館, 助教授 (80272657)
KOSHI Koichi  Tokyo Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, Dept. Fine Arts, Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (60099934)
KUMAZAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, Dept. Fine Arts, Assistant, 美術学部, 助手 (20313314)
田中 久美子  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (70222114)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSt. Petrine Cycle / Mural Paintings / Medieval Italy / Old St. Peter's / Transept / Oratory of John VII / Mustair / San Piero a Grado / 教会堂壁画 / 旧サン・ピエトロ聖堂 / 壁面装飾システム / 壁面装飾プログラム / 翼廊壁面 / 図像プロトタイプ
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the St. Petirine Cycle decorating the basilica of Old St. Peter's in Vatican and on its influences on monumental paintings of the medieval Italy.
Before the destructions of the Vatican's Old Basilica in favor of the new one, the Old Basilica contained three cycles representing the legend of St. Peter; in the transept, in the Oratory of Pope John VII and in Atrium. As for the latter two we know not only their dates (8th and 13th century respectively) but also their compositions through drawings from the17th century. On the other hand, we can hardly figure out what transept cycle was like, nor can we decide for sure wether it is from the early Christian or from the early Middle Ages.
Though the evidence is scarce, circumstances suggest that the Cycle of the Oratory of St. John VII or the atrium Cycle were both the reduced versions of the one placed in the transept, which is supposed to be the most extensive of the three.
In order to reconstruct each scene of the three St. Petrine Cycles in the Old Basilica, we can refer to the related narratives in St. John's monastry in Mustair (9th and 12th century), S. Pietro in Tuscania (11th century), Cathedral in Monreale and Palatine Chapel in Palermo (12th century), San Piero a grado near Pisa (c.1300). They can be regarded as important descendants of the transept cycle of Old st. Peter's.