A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE GROWTH OF SCULPTURAL STYLE OF DVARAVATI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Terufumi  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LETTERS AND EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 文教育学部, 教授 (60130861)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDvaravati / Buddhist Art / History of Asian Sculpture / South-East Asian art / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Dvaravati is the ancient kingdom of Southeast Asia that flourished from the 6th to the 13th century. It was the first Mon kingdom established in what is now Thailand and played an im-portant role as a propagator of Indian culture. Situated in the lower Chao Phraya River valley, Dvaravati extended westward to the Tenasserim Yoma (mountains) and southward to the Isthmus of Kra. Dvaravati emerged as an independent entity late in the 6th century AD, maintaining its independence until late in the 11th century. Rarely politically dominant and continually under the shadow of stronger neighbours, Dvaravati was prevented by geographic barriers from establishing close political ties with other Mon states to the west in southern Myanmar (Burma) and with the Mon state in northern Thailand. Dvaravati experienced political domination by neighbouring peoples on three separate occasions : in the 10th century, when the Burmese conquered the Mon state of Thaton west of the Tenasserim Yoma ; from the 11t … More h to the 13th century, when the Khmer empire (Cambodia) arose in the east ; and finally, in the late 13th century, when Dvaravati was absorbed by the Thai empire. Subjugation did not, however, mean extinction. The Dvaravati Mon retained their customs and a relative degree of racial homogeneity under their own rulers. Dvaravati was historically important as a transmitter of Indian culture. Having had early commercial and cultural contact with India, the Mon assumed the role of disseminators of the main features of Indian culture. They were the most receptive of Southeast Asian peoples to Indian art and literature. Indian influence was apparent in matters of sculpture, writing, law, and governmental forms. Despite political domination, Dvaravati exerted another important force in relation to its conquerors. Whereas contacts with India had contributed to the development and character of Mon civilization, the Dvaravati Mon in their turn became the teachers of their conquerors, the Khmer, the Burmese, and the Thai. All three conquerors were influenced by Dvaravati in writing systems, art forms, government, religious terminology, and scholarship. In this project, the ivestivator verify the growth of Dvaravati style in the Buddhist sculpture of Thiland should be caused mainly from the post-Gupta Sarnath style. But the influence of South-Indian (especially Amaravati) sculptural style should be also added though the connection between the Sinharese Buddhist mission from Sri-Lanka. And at the same time, we need to gaze the influence from the eary Myanmar (Burmese, but not Burmese race) kingdom, such as Pyu. Less