The Resarch and Study on Zuzosyo Iconograpy of Daigoji in Illustrated Iconography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  Joetsu University of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10153016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsart history / Daigoji-Temple / illustrated monochrome iconography / Zuzosyo / Eju / Buddism iconograpy / illustrated painting / Buddism painting / 自描図像 / 図像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how Zuzosho, which is a basic reference of the iconography of Buddisim, was established. Zuzoshu is the first iconography of Buddisim, consisting of ten volumes, including about 140 icons of various Buddhiist images. However, the editor of the iconography has said to be either Yogon or Eju. many things about Eju, even his date of birth or death, have particularly remained unknown.
Thus, this study has tried to discuss all the sources of the icons, to compare the Daigoji temple version as the basic one with the other existing versions, and to reconfirm the place of Zuzosho in tradition of monochrome iconography, by arranging written copies. Since the main purpose of this study is to collect as many written copies of the iconography as possible, the author frequently visited Daigoji, Koyasan, and other places. Moreover, as the byproduct of this survey, Daigoji Shozou Bukkyo Kaiga Sougou Mokuroku II-Nyorai, Bosatsu, has been completed. Also, because … More the author newly found out some unreported icons in Taisho sinshu Daizoukyo, which belongs to other tradition of written copies of the published iconography, the catalog of differences of the icons has been made. Furthermore, differences were found in the back pages of various written copies, as well as the front pages, so the list of these comparisons has been finished.
Lastly, based on research of Sanzokiruishuu of Ninnaji versiont, unknown points of Eju were found out, such as his birth date and his career, in order to make his personal history clearer.
Finally, the outcome of this study can be summarized as follows : Based on the comparison of the Daigoji iconography with the other written copies, the followings came to be clear. The original version by Eju was placed at Ninnaji-temple, and the one with less comments on the back pages was dedicated to the retired emperor Toba by Yogon. The one with many comments on the back pages were taken out of the temple by Eju and utilized as the iconography of esoteric Buddhism. The oldest Daigoji version, dated Kenkyu year of(6 1195), turned out not to be the popular one, but to be the dedicated one to the retired emperor. Less