Study on the characteristic of the early modern paintings from the viewpoint of genre expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Seishi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Architecture and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50211446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Miki  Mie Prefectural Art Museum, Curator, 学芸員(研究職)
MORI Rie  Kyoto Prefectural University, Dept.of Environmental Design, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00269820)
YAMAOKA Taizo  kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
SANEKATA Yoko  Sen-oku Hakuko Kan, Curator, 学芸員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGenre paintings / Kosode / Tagasode-zu / Rakuchu Rakugai zu / Muromachi Period / Totomi Hideyoshi / 豊臣秀吉 / 酒飯論絵巻 / 狩野派 / 海北友雪 / 浴中洛外図
Research Abstract
We, whole investigators showed by this research that the characteristic of the early modem paintings became clear by examining a genre expression. Observing the clothes and the clothes depicted in the paintings, we have reached some conclusions as follows.
Head lnvestigator, Namiki cleared that the Shuhanron emaki which makes the manners of eat and drink a main subject is one of the origins of genre painting. Ms. Mori researched the kosode robes depicted in the genre paintings from the end of Muromachi period to early Edo period. And she cleared several functions of the kosode robes in that period. Ms. Sato examined the development of the genre of screen paintingagasode-zu produced primarily in the early Edo period. She pointed out that the increased interest and appreciation in kimono in that period is important factor of this development.