The Study of "the Paintings of Osaka School" in Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Taizo  Kansai University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Municipal Museum, Curator, 学芸員 (70192333)
NAMIKI Seishi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50211446)
NAKATANI Nobuo  Kansai University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90247891)
張 洋一  堺市博物館, 研究員
井渓 明  堺市博物館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPaintigs of Osaka school / Edo period / modern ages / Kimura Kenkado / Caricature / Bunjun / 18.19 century / Naniwa / 岡田米山人 / 八木巽処 / 森派 / 耳鳥斎
Research Abstract
We have researched about the paintings of Osaka school, in the period of Edo, on which the investigation and study haven't been sufficiently done. The seven hundred paintings, which have been collected by Kansai University Library and other institutions, were taken the photographs and the data of these paintings were recorded in the cards. Moreover, the researches of the documents, which have been collected at some universities, for example, Kyoto Institute of Technology, were done by the investigators.
This research could be carried forward around Kimura Kenkado and other painters, who are very important in Osaka school. For example, Aiseki, Ueda Kofu, Ueda Kocho, Okada Hanko, Katsu Jyagyoku, Sato Hodai, Syorin, Sumie Buzen, Tsukioka Sessai, Nakai Ranko, Nakamura Hochu, Nagayama Koin, Nishiyama Hoen, Nichosai, Hamada Kyodo, Hineno Taizan, Mori Ippo, Mori Jiho and Mori Tetsuzan etc., Who belong to Kano school, Shijyo school, Maruyama school and Bunjin school etc.