Study for the Saray Albums in Topkapi Palace Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of East Asia
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO YAMANLAR Minako  Faculty of Business Management The University of East Asia Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50279098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIBA Itarumi  Faculty of Liberal Arts of Tokai univ. Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50056040)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsalbum / muragga / Saray Album / Chinese painting / throne scene / Taihu rocks / Siyah Kalem / Saz style ornaments / 画帳製作 / 画帳形態 / 書・書道 / 楽器 / 音具 / 倚獣 / 東西交流 / 下絵 / 画帳(画冊,アルバム) / 粉本 / イスラーム絵画 / 東西文化交流 / 奇人像 / 鬼人像 / 文様 / 手習本
Research Abstract
The 4 albums commonly called Saray Albums are known by including special sorts of paintings like Siyah Kalem paintings and Chinese style paintings so on.
The researches are divided two fields, one is the study for the Chinese Influences upon the Islamic arts and cultures, the another is the basic study for album (muraqqa) itself.
For the first field, as the conclusions of studies, the two subjects "The iconographical study of throne scenes" and "The formation of Saz style ornaments from Taihu rocks" have been presented at the symposium held on 19-20 March in 2001 at the Topkapi Palace Museum.
For the second field, we have researched the album no.H.2153 at the Topkapi Palace Museum three times during the study period (1998-2000), and have made the data bases by computers and digital cameras. Within the whole folios 199 in the album (H.2153), the data bases are made until the folio 115. The reports of the data bases also have been presented at the symposium
The Topkapi Palace Museum has supported our researches and expected the continuation of the researches. Our researches are admitted as the basic studies for the publications of the Album catalogs and the research book.