| Project/Area Number |
10610064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA COLLEGE OF ART (2000) National Museum of Japanese History (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Nobuhiko arts and crafts department, KANAZAWA COLLEGE OF ART assistant professor, 美術工芸学部, 助教授 (90183623)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | outfitting / kariginu / sokutai / tuck on the back / portrait / Tensho / the Kabuki / Ancient practiceses and usages / 装束 / 神服 / 小袖 / 東照宮 / 輪王寺 / 家康 / 家光 / 霊夢像 / 直垂 / 鳥帽子 / 鎧直垂 / 大紋 / 素襖 / 胴服 |
| Research Abstract |
Istudied the difference with real clothes and drawn clothes from a view point of art history. Through this study, it became clear that draw n contents were not always equal to knowledge of ancient practices and usages. In addition, I understood that there were many pictures and articles left by the deceased which were different from common sense of recognized ancient practices and usages in today. So far, they thought that documents were the most important thing in the field of ancient practices and usages, but it must be regarded as the most important subject how a realrule in clothes changed actually. On the other hand, the error that a line of tuck on the back was drawn in creased in suddenly, even if there is not back embroidery to kariginu and suikan and so on. Furthermore, there are a great many errors of historical verisimilitude researches on movies and television and it is related with a topic of a sight image of the Middle Ages picture of Japan closely, and the subject will be important in future.