Development of a Multistimulus, Portable, and Programmable Conditioning Panel and Studies on Comparative Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
JITSUMORI Masako  Chiba University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80127662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOU Noboru  Chiba University, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40154611)
MIYANO Hisao  Chiba University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90200196)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBehavioral Research Method / Instruments / Comparative Cognition / Mathematical Learning-Models / concept / Categorization / Pigeon / Animal Psychology / 実験装置開発 / 比較認知科学 / 異同判断 / 選択行動 / 比較認知 / 装置研究 / 動物実験 / 学習モデル / 刺激等価性 / カテゴリー弁別 / スキナー箱 / 条件づけ装置 / 数理解析 / カテゴリー / 刺激同定モデル / 弁別行動
Research Abstract
We developed a new model of the MPP (Multistimulus, Portable, and Programmable) conditioning panel for pigeons. Researches conducted by using the conditioning panel demonstrated the efficacy of the panel for behavioral studies in the field of comparative cognition.
1. Depelopment of a new MPP panel : The MPP panel can be attached to the subjects' home cages and allows a laboratory environment more similar to that in which free-ranging pigeons may normally learn during foraging. The new panel is designed to attain highly reliable food-dispenser function and to increase the range of available stimuli and discrimination procedures. Visual stimuli are presented beneath the horizontally aligned response keys with a miniature LC monitor affixed under the horizontal platform. Two different types of platforms, one with a single key and the other with two side-by-side keys, are replaceable. It was demonstrated that the apparatus is an efficient alternative to a conventional conditioning chamber
2. Studies by using the new MPP panel : Behavioral studies on categorization by pigeons revealed a prototype effect as the central tendency of categories and the formation of functionally equivalence classes, using morphed images of human faces as stimuli.
3. Behavioral studies on the "transitive inference" and the mathematical learning-models : Application of the mathematical learning-models revealed that the animal behavior referred to as "transitive inference" can be well explained by a simple learning mechanism rather than higher cognitive processes.