Delusional Ideation in non-clinical samples : comparison with clinical samples and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000001000010000300
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANNO Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60179926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIHARA Yasufumi  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教授 (80178847)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Delusion / Delusional Ideation / Questionnaire / Structured interview / 幻覚 / 幻聴様観念
Research Abstract
Schizophrenic patients show many symptoms, such as delusion, hallucinations and negative symptoms. In order to examine the pathogenesis of the delusional symptoms, we developed some assessment tools measuring the delusional ideation in the clinical and non-clinical samples.
1. We developed the Delusional Ideation Checklist (DICL) which measured the theme of paranoid ideation. In order to examine its reliability and validity, we conducted the study of the non-clinical samples. Factor analysis revealed that the theme of delusional ideation could be classified from the viewpoints of emotion and direction of self-others. DICL could deal with the delusional ideation in a comprehensive and systematic way and showed good reliability and diagnostic validity. The results of DICL indicated that ordinary person experienced delusional ideation more frequently than the psychiatrists expected. We also examined the validity of the diathesis-stress interaction hypothesis of the delusional ideation, which was typical model of the pathogenesis in psychopathology. Using hierarchical regression analysis on the data obtained from the panel study, the diathesis-stress interaction hypothesis was confirmed. The subjects who had strong diathesis showed an increase of delusional ideation under a great stress.
2. We developed the Multi-dimensional Personal Ideation (MAPI) which measured the formal aspects of the delusional ideation, such as conviction or preoccupation. In order to examine its clinical utility, we conducted the semi-structured interview on both clinical and non-clinical samples. The results showed that MAPI had clinical utility on the interview of the schizophrenic patients who had delusional ideation.