ROLES OF THE OBSERVER MOVEMENT IN STEREOSCOPIC SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Koichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, PROFESSOR, 商船学部, 教授 (70202116)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbinocular stereopsis / retinal disparity / head movements / stereogram / motion-distance invariance hyposhethis / 運動・距離不変仮説
Research Abstract
In this project, we examined apparent motion (stereo-illusory motion) that is observed when subjects view stationary stereo-images while head movements. Followings are our findings.
1. The illusory motion can be explained by the motion-distance invariance hypothesis that states that the illusory motion covaries with the perceived depth in accordance with the geometry produced by the stereo-stimuli and head positions. The visual system appears to arrive at a final percept that is based on the geometry produced by the viewing distance, the head position, and the locations of the stereo-stimuli.
2. The extent of illusory motion was close to that predicted from the geometry in crossed disparity conditions whereas it was larger than the predicted motion in uncrossed disparity conditions. The obtained difference between the two disparity conditions can be interpreted as indicating that the mechanisms for crossed and uncrossed disparities have different"constant errors"in calculating extents of illusory motion.
3. The minimum extent of the head movements that can induce the stereo-illusory motion was about 30 min of arc and did not depend on the type of binocular disparities and their sizes.
We also performed empirical researches on the roles of the eye position in the stereoscopic space (Shimono, et al., 1998, 1999, 2000a) and a historical research on it (Shimono et a., 2000b).