Individual differences and use of metacognitive knowledge in performing cognitive tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Sakiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (40158407)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsindividual differences / metacognition / memory for faces / memory strategy / 日常記憶 / 無関連聴覚刺激 / 文章再生 / 認知課題の遂行
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated individual differences in performing various cognitive tasks(memory for faces, memory for scenes, sentence comprehension etc.)and their relation with the use of metacognitive knowledge. The main results were as follows. (1)In the intentional short-term and long-term memory tasks using unfamiliar faces and scenes as stimuli, the recognition performances were analyzed in relation with the memory strategies used by subjects(123 university students)spontaneously. Based on the free reports of the memory strategies written by subjects after the study phase, we identified 10 different strategies for face and scene memory task respectively. Contrary to the prediction, any of these strategies were not useful for explaining the individual differences in memory performance. These results indicate that various memory strategies reported by subjects, that reflect their metacognitive knowledge, do not have much explanatory power for explaining individual differences in memory scores. (2)We also conducted analysis using Structural Equation Model searching for the meaningful paths between memory performance and verbal intelligence task and spatial intelligence task. The results revealed that there were a significant negative path from verbal intelligence task to the scores of long-term memory for faces and a positive path from spatial intelligence task. (3)We carried out the everyday cognition questionnaire and analyzed its relationship with recognition memory for unfamiliar faces. The results showed that the everyday cognitive style(revealed by factor analysis)have relation with the individual differences in memory for faces. (4)Individual differences of the disruptive effect by irrelevant auditory stimuli when performing sentence reading task were investigated in relation with everyday cognitive style. The literature on this topic was also critically reviewed.