Integration of Visual, Kinesthetic, and Vestibular systems for Precise control skills of hand movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takaji  Kobe university Factulty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80025072)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVISUAL SYSTEM / VESTIBULAR SYSTEM / PROPRIOCEPTION / SENSORY-SENSORY INTEGRATION / BODY ROTATION / VIBRATION OF MUSCLE / EXTERNAL TARGET LOCALIZATION / 外部対象の空間定位 / 外部対象定位 / 自己中心的定位 / 自己受容器 / 前庭器 / 運動感覚錯誤 / 身体感覚 / 見かけの運動 / 自己中心的空間定位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the fusion or integration mechanism between exteroceptive and proprioceptive input. Its fusion is indispensable to reach or grasp the external object. We developed the devices which could stimulate the vetsibular and proprioceptive receptor.
First, we examined the characteristics of the time course of the illusory motion and localization of exteroceptive stimulus after vetsibular stimulation or neck muscle vibration. We confirmed that illusory motion induced by vetsibular stimulation might be the results of object-object relative (allocentric) localization mechanism about external objects. On the other hand, the effects of vetsibular stimulation showed different effects on egocentric localization task. Just after the vetsibular stimulation, no deviation from the subjective midline was observed, and it gradually increased to the maximum value to 20-30sec. After that, it decreased to zero after about 40-60 sec. This function is different from the … More perceived deviation function, which is physically expected by the velocity of the illusory motion. This characteristics of perceived deviation from subjective midline was also observed in the sound localization task. As in its task and object-object relative judgment task no illusory motion and no deviation of sound were observed, sound localization essentially must be body-centered or egocentric. On the other hand, visual system has both processing mechanisms that we call allocentric and egocentric. The neck muscle vibration observed almost same results. This is the fact of fusion mechanism among exteroceptive and proprioceptive sensory input.
The vetsibular and neck muscle vibration also affected pointing hand movement. Target position was straight-ahead 60 cm far from head. Amount and time course of pointing errors was same as it in egocentric localization task. On the other hand, pointing movement of body part (nose) showed no errors but constant errors through 120 sec. test session. Less