Interactions between visual system of space and vergence system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIZO Sachio  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School, Human Environment Studies. Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60036978)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdepth scaling / depth illusion / cyclopean perception / vergence system / 頭部運動 / 輻輳・解散 / 立体視 / 視方向
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify theoretically and experimentally the relationships between visual system of space and motor system, specifically the vergence system. There were two sub-purpose : (1) to clarify the relationships between the visual system to process relative distance, absolute distance, and size of objects and the vergence system, and (2) based on the results of the first purpose, to clarify theoretically "functional principles" of the visual system. The several experiments conducted from 1998 to 2000 indicated that : (a) the visual system calibrates perceived depth, perceived size, and perceived distance in divergence states beyond parallelism of visual axes of both eyes, (b) the visual system calibrates relative depth obtained from binocular retinal disparity, disparity gradient, and motion parallax, using absolute distance information ; consequently, the perceived depth in binocular stereopsis and monocular stereopsis increases as the perceived egocentric distance increases. We named this function the principle of depth scaling. The second principle we made is "cyclopean percept principle", which states that the visual system integrates visual inputs from both eyes to make single percept in any situations viewed binocularly.