Assessment of Autonomic Regulatory Function using Pulse Volume of the Finger Photo-plethysmogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yukihiro  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. Of Psychology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40045539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gohichi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept. Of Psychology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfinger photo-plethysmogram / pulse volume / Lambert-Beer's law / sympathetic activity / finger vascular tone / cutaneous vascular resistance in the finger tip / 脈波 / 心臓血管系 / 自律神経調節
Research Abstract
Normalized pulse volume (NPV) was advocated as a new measure for the assessment of finger vascular tone. Based on the optical model in the finger tip expressed by Lambert-Beer's law, NPV is expressed as ΔIィイD2aィエD2. Here, ΔIィイD2aィエD2 is the intensity of pulsatile component superimposed on the transmitted light (I). From a theoretical point of view, NPV seems to be superior to the conventional pulse volume (PV; corresponding to ΔIィイD2aィエD2). First, NPV is in direct proportion to ΔIィイD2aィエD2, which is the pulsatile to ΔVィイD2aィエD2. On the contrary, PV is only roughly in direct proportion to ΔVィイD2aィエD2. Relatedly, NPV can be processed as if it is an absolute value. Second, sensitivity of NPV against stressful stimulation is expected to be higher than that of PV. These theoretical expectations were supported experimentally using thirteen male students. First, the correlation between cutaneous vascular resistance in the finger tip (CVR) and NPV was higher than that between CVR and PV. Second, NPV decreased much more than PV during stressful tasks (mental arithmetic and mirror drawing). Some limitations of the present study were addressed, including which factors can violate the direct proportional relationship of NPV and PV to ΔVィイD2aィエD2.