Effects of early observation-experiences on cognitive grasping-styles of stimulus patterns in visual illusions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuo  Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Music Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (40022355)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvisual illusions / effects of early observations / brightness / hue assimilation and contrast / angled stripe-patterns / unstable responses in early observations / effects of grasping-form-attitudes / shifts between assimilation and contrast by instruction / cognitive (top-down) grasping-styles / 初頭観察効果 / 明るさおよび色の同化・対比 / 初頭観察での不安定な反応 / 図形把捉態度の効果 / 同化・対比的"見え"の教示による移動 / 認知的(トップダウン的)図形把捉 / 錯視図形 / 刺激呈示用冊子 / 図形把捉の変化 / 感覚的(ボトムアップ的)な機構 / 認知的(トップダウン的)な機構
Research Abstract
This research investigated how the subjects with various observation-experiences perceive the visual illusions (assimilation and contrast) during their early observing stages. The observation-results in these early stages have been almost canceled as these preliminary responses were unstable. However, I believe that the important clue would be found in these early observations for the above visual illusions having various appearances to the subjects with various visual experiences.
Results are as follows. The estimated magnitudes of illusion (brightness/hue assimilation and contrast) indicated that naive subjects perceived less assimilation in the first observation. However, repeated observations caused the same subjects to perceive assimilation and contrast more and more with different progression. And the subjects reported that they were able to see gray test-figure (TF)'s opposite brightness/hue (contrast) induced by inducing-figure (IF)'s brightness/hue more easily and directly. On the other hand, assimilation allowed black/white or colored IF (background) to appear vaguely through almost transparent gray TF.When the subjects were instructed to view patterns with more contrastive or more assimilative style, the subjects tended to shift their perceptions in the direction as instructed. However, these perception-shifts are controlled basically by the width-ratios or cycle-variations of TF to IF in stimulus patterns. In conclusion, assimilation and contrast are greatly affected by subjects' experiences in observing stripe-patterns. For instance, naive subjects develop their perceptions distinctively in the ranges between assimilation and contrast (from only contrast at first, then to both assimilation and contrast). Further, the subjects, naive and experienced, also transfer their perceptions in the direction either to more assimilative or to more contrastive through their different cognitive grasping-styles