Analysis of perceptual processing of ambiguity and context in three-dimensional form perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeko  Kyoto City Univ.of Arts, Dept. of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (90216721)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsform perception / functional MRI / visual context / vision / retinotopy / 知覚的反転 / 対比現象 / fMRI / 奥行き知覚 / 知覚的文脈
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the perceptual processes for resolving ambiguity and context in three-dimensional form perception, and find neural correlates for these perceptual processes. For this purpose, we mapped the brain loci of form perception, with using an ambiguous pattern of Necker Cube. We identified six activated regions in human visual cortex when subjects passively viewed three dimensional patterns depicting a cube.Our fMRI data suggested different roles of ventral, occipito-temporal and parietal cortex : occipito-temporal cortex may mediated perceptual organization, while ventral cortex may be related to perceptual categorization ; Inferior and superior parts in parietal cortex may subserve form perception but play different roles. In order to further assess the specification of visual areas in human visual cortex, we investigated the retinotopy of striate and extrastriate cortex.