Project/Area Number |
10610080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Hirosaki Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Masaharu Hirosaki Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60178663)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | congenital blindness / postoperative vision / acquisition processes / walking behavior / operating behavior / covered vision / inverted vision / restricted vision / 早期開眼手術 / 重複障害 / 視覚形成 / 移動空間 / 操作空間 / 定位機能 / 追視機能 / 陰の認知 / 視覚の形成 / 定位活動 / 視覚と触覚 / 早期手術 / 視覚遮蔽 |
Research Abstract |
1. The acquisition processes of perceptual functions on the moving (by feet) and the operating (by hands) behavior were investigated in a congenitally blind person after an operation performed for regaining her sight The subject was born blind due to congenital cataract, and underwent aspiration of both cataract lenses 73 days after birth. The main results obtained during a period of 5 years following surgery were as follows. When she was 4 years dd, she could not stand on his feet without the support of her both hands, and could not see the moving light point on TV display without touching on it with her fingers. During a period of 5 years she gradually attained the ability to see the moving light point, and distinguish colors and shapes and to stand on her feet without helping by her both hands, and to walk. But she stopped in front of the shadow and the stair. 2. The acquisition processes perceptual functions of the moving and operating behavior were investigated in a covered vision, a inverted vision, and a restricted vision. The subject (SASAKI) wore the eye-mask, the inverted spectacles, and the pin-hole goggles(visual field:3 degrees) during three days. The main results obtained during a period of 4 years were as follows. The acquisition processes of perceptual functions between the moving behavior in a covered vision and the form perception of subject who had gained sight after surgery were similar in the point of jointing the exploring points about the object outline and between the walking behavior in a inverted vision and the solid form grasping of the subject who had gained sight after surgery were similar in the point of integrating the information of exploring points about object outline gaining from of the point of view.