Examination of cross-modal priming effect in the phoneme level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Takashi  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (70207421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Teruhisa  National Center for Univ.Entrance Examinations, Research Division, ASSISTANT, 研究開発部, 助手 (10280538)
HISANO Masaki  THE UNIV.OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION, LECTURER, 人間コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (20282907)
INOUE Tatsuki  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, ASSISTANT, 社会学部, 助手 (60298065)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssemantic priming / naming / phoneme / connectionist model / ambiguity / cross-modal priming / naming latency / 言語 / 音声 / プライミング効果 / 音読課題 / 音素分析 / 単語認知 / 語彙的多義性 / コネクショニスト・モデル(並列分散処理モデル) / 意味的プライミング / 格助詞 / 音声分析
Research Abstract
This research demonstrates syntactic effects in resolving lexical ambiguity in Japanese, an S-O-V language. In particular, the effect of a postpositional particle on the semantic access of sentence-final ambiguous verbs in two kinds of sentences, (a) S-ga-V sentences (subject, subjective postpositional particle, and ambiguous verb) and (b) O-wo-V sentences (object, objective postpositional particle, and ambiguous verb), will be demonstrated. In this research, The postpositional particles are designed to disambiguate the verbs' meanings as (a) S-ga-Vi. (intransitive verb) or (b) O-wo-Vt. (transitive verb).
A cross-modal priming method was used in which a target noun was visually presented by Kanji characters one-syllable before the end, or immediately after the end, of a sentence-final verb presented auditorily. One target noun was related to both the prime verb's meaning and the postpositional particle used (context-dependent), while another target noun was related to only the prime verb's meaning, but it was unrelated to the postpositional particle used (context-independent), and a third target was unrelated to both of the verb's and the particle's meaning. For this analysis, we hand coded the data of naming latencies based on digital spectrograms of subjects' voices, because the voice key measure has been considered unsuitable to measure naming latency accurately.
This research has been pursued with reference to the constraint-based lexicalist approach. The parallel distributed processing (PDP) models (connectionist models) of disambiguation are well suited to implement this constraint-based lexicalist view that human natural language understanding involves constraint-satisfaction mechanisms. We performed a computer simulation of this experiment using our PDP model. Consistent with experimental data, the PDP model can successfully simulate the effect of context-dependent and context-independent frequencies of ambiguous verbs in the time-course of activation.