身体動作と呼吸、気分状態の関連性に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Yutaka  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063551)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmovement / respiration / mood / emotion / coordination / depression / complex system / chaos / 手の動作 / 気分状態 / 心身問題
Research Abstract
First, the relation between hand repetitive movements to open and close, right and left slowly, and depressive mood, which was reported by Suzuki & Haruki (1995 ; 1996), was reviewed. As a result, it became clear the movement became slowly and the periodic order structure in the speed change became stabilized in no-depressive subjects. This depressive state of mood had the stronger relevance with the periodic order structure of change in the movement speed than the movement speed. Moreover, it was cleared that the movement speed and the periodic order structure in the speed change could discriminate high from low depressive mood group, the hitting ratio was about 80%.
Next, it was examined how Mood State would be change when the hand movement speed or the periodic order structure in the speed change was operated. Mood State did not change significantly when the hand movement speed was operated, but changed positively when the periodic order structure in the speed change was operated. On … More the other hand, the hand movement speed became slowly and the periodic order structure in the speed change changed significantly when the Mood State was operated positively. These results showed that the relation between mood state and hand movement is circular-causal relationship. Accordingly, we tried to describe the time series data of hand movement speed by chaos analysis and fractal analysis from the point of view of the mind and body monism.
The periodic order structure in the speed change, as mentioned above, was a mathematical expression. Precisely, this was the variance of the auto-correlation coefficient of the time series data of hand movement speed. Then, we tried to express the data of the auto-correlation coefficient in ordinary words. As a result, movement with high degree of the variance of the auto-correlation coefficient (seen in low-depression group) could be expressed in the words of "good balance, concentration one's performance, beautiful, not loose, not be blurred, stabilized in long-term, giving one's attention to performance, careful, well-regulated, stabilized".
About respiration, the coordination of the chest and abdominal movements in affective arousal conditions was investigated. In stressful condition, standard deviation of relative phase between the chest and abdominal movements increased. This means decline of the coordination. On the other hand, in relaxation condition, the coordination of the chest and abdominal movements increased. Less