Perception of three-dimensional structure based on two-dimensional motion information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takao  Ritsumeikan University College of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00035312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University College of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20293847)
KAWABATA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30260392)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmotion and depth perception / structure-from-motion / radial movement / expansion / contraction movement / motion aftereffect / successively displaced random-dot / 拡大・縮小運動と奥行き / 放射運動の速度過大視 / 運動に伴う奥行き情報処理 / 一次運動と二次運動 / 立体視 / 三次元構造の知覚
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to get some basic findings about the nature of human perception of three-dimensional structure resulted from two-dimensional motion information. For the purpose, at the beginning we reviewed past research results regarding perception of structure from motion, and carried out an experiment on perceptual interaction between boundary segmentation and surface interpolation processes appeared in structure-from-motion, which were summarized in two reports (in Japanese). Then we were concerned about speed perception of two-dimensional radial motion, and also about motion aftereffect induced by continuous viewing of two-dimensional expansion/contraction movement. Experimental results were summarized in another two reports (in Japanese) entitled "Speed perception of radial movement including spatial frequency gradients" and "Motion aftereffect for expansion and contraction movement including spatial frequency gradients." In addition, we tried a preliminary experiment on depth and motion perception by means of stereoscopic observation of successively displaced random-dot patterns.