The relationship between emotions and performance in competitive / test situations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Hiroshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60079613)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstage fright / anxiety / emotion / performance / subjective feeling of success / 因子分析 / 「あがり」
Research Abstract
Present study explored antecedents of success and failure in situations eliciting 'stage fright'. In particularly, it was revealed that which emotion would make subjective feelings of performance's success higher or lower in playing a drama (study 1) and musical instruments (study 2) in front of audiences.
In a preparatory research, State of 'Stage fright' Inventory (SSI) consisted of 12 items was developed. In study 1, student actors and actresses (n=21) answered SSI and Multiple Mood Scale (MMS) before, during, and after performing a theatrical play. They reported the subjective feelings of success after their performance. This procedure was repeated over six performances. As a result, positive mood and awareness of others increased the feelings of success, but cognitive anxiety decreased them. Moreover, the catastrophic decrease of the feelings of success was observed when cognitive anxiety and physiological arousal was high.
In Study 2, student musicians in a brass band club (n=41) answered the same questionnaires as Study 1 before, during, and after practice rehearsal and three concerts. They also reported the subjective feelings of success after playing. In a practice, positive mood and somatic anxiety increased the feelings of success, but in two important concerts positive mood and somatic anxiety had no influence on the success-feelings the and awareness of others debilitated them.
Taking together the results of previous and present studies, it was indicated that the performers did worse than usual when cognitive anxiety was high, but the relationship between cognitive anxiety and performance diminished when the required motor behavior was automatic, as in musical performance in present study. It was suggested that the relationship between one's awareness of others and quality of performance would depend upon whether or not one regarded audiences as appraisers or evaluators.