Effects of Psychological Stress on Alcohol Consumption of Two Strains of Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medical, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80068585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 博行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80068585)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPsychological stress / Passive avoidance / Alcohol preference / Behavior Genetics / Mouse / 依存症モデル / 系統差
Research Abstract
Stress is said to promote a drinking behavior. In this study, I examined the propriety of tension reduction hypothesis and tension-reduction induction hypothesis using mice. In the experiment, DBA mice which were low drinker with high emotionality, and C57BL mice which were high drinker with low emotionality, were compared their alcohol consumption using a similar procedure of the rats' experiment (Iso, 1998).
The C57BL mice took alcohol more than DBA mice with session progressed. However, the time to take alcohol was different by strains. The C57BL mice consumed alcohol more in the stress-resting period (tension-reduction induction hypothesis), but DBA mice drank alcohol more during stress period (tension reduction hypothesis). Thus, effect of stress is different by strains of mice. These discrepancies were explained by a hypothesis that a greater enhancement of the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis in the DBA mice was attenuated by the production of endogeneous opioid by alcohol consumption more in the high emotional animals.