Studies on the early stages of face recognition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Hijiyama University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (00243527)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsface recognition / face detection / hollow-face illusion / mental rotation of face / three-dimensional perception / facial texture / facial expression / 心的回転
Research Abstract
Faces are hard to recognize if they are shown upside down or in photographic negatives. This suggests that the face recognition process might be somewhat special. The present study mainly aimed to investigate the specificity of information processing in the early stages of face recognition. The study consisted of three parts, focusing on two-dimensional image processing, three-dimensional image processing and the effect of image properties on the higher-order cognitive process. At first, two-dimensional aspects of face recognition were considered through a review of previous studies on the spatial characteristic of face recognition and an experiment on the effect of image attributes on human face detection. As the result, the phenomenal peculiarity of face recognition is considers due to the characteristics of information acquisition process, and such peculiarity is observed even in the face detection task, that requires more primitive manipulation than usually used face identification … More tasks. In the second part, three-dimensional aspects of face recognition process were investigated through two experiments : one was concerned with the 'hollow-face' illusion and the other with the 'mental rotation' of faces. The results from these experiments showed that two-dimensional facial textures were crucial for recognition and they affected perceived structure of the surfaces. These implied that the attributes of facial images affect the lower-order perceptual process. In the third part, the effect of facial expression included in the images on the higher-order cognitive process, such as the evaluation of intention in conversation, was examined. Although this part was not the main stream of the present study, results showed facial expression affected the evaluation significantly, implying visually mediated facial attributes affect the high-order cognitive process. Through these studies, it is suggested that the current face recognition models should be detailed extensively, covering lower- and higher-order processes of visual cognition. Less