STUDIES ON HIGHER ORDER VISUAL FUNCTION OF AREA TEO IN THE MACAQUE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION OF MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE (1999-2000)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA Shigeya  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION OF MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90174490)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMacaques / Inferotemporal Cortex / Area TEO / Superior Temporal Sulcus / Pattern Percention / Visual Memory / Ablation Study / WGTA / 後頭側頭溝 / 遅延見本合せ課顕 / 視覚性認知記憶 / 破壊実験 / 下部側頭図 / 図形弁別 / ゲシュタルト知覚 / 2次元形態知覚
Research Abstract
Cortical area TEO of the macaque has been thought to be crucial for pattern perception but not for visual memory. This idea was derived from findings of severe deficits in pattern discrimination tasks and no or only mild deficits in visual memory tasks following lesions of area TEO.An electrophysiological study mapped the visuotopic organization of area TEO and showed significant differences between the extent of newly defined area TEO and conventional lesion site of area TEO.We examined whether the new TEO are involved in pattern perception and visual memory function. We studied effects of new TEO lesions on pattern discrimination tasks (postoperative retention and postoperative acquisition of pattern discrimination tasks, and discrimination limen tests for reduced patterns) and visual memory tasks (concurrent object discrimination and delayed matching to sample tasks), and compared the results with the results of conventional TEO and gyral TEO lesions. The pattern of deficits produced by new TEO lesions was different from that by conventional TEO lesions. Deficits in pattern discrimination tasks following new TEO lesions were significantly milder than those following conventional TEO lesions. By contrast, deficits in visual memory tasks by new TEO lesions were significantly severer than those following conventional TEO lesions. Lesions of gyral TEO produced no or slight deficits in the all tasks. These findings suggested that combined lesions of area TEO and superior temporal sulcal area adjacent to area TEO, which was involved in conventional TEO lesion site and excluded from new TEO, showed synergistic effects on pattern perception. In addition, the findings also suggested the involvement of ventromedial portion to the occipito-temporal sulcus which was defined as the ventromedial part of new TEO in visual memory function.