Formation and collapse processes of friendship relations in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONGO Kazuo  Department of Education, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30173652)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsYOUNG CHILDREN / PEER RELATION / FRIENDSHIP RELATION / MUTUALITY / NURSERY SCHOOL / 相互
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to examine the formation and collapse processes of friendship relations in children.
In study 1, it was investigated how the friendship relations changed following the transition from one nursery school to another. The main results were as follows : (1) After the transition from one nursery school to another, the friendship relations among children tended to collapse and the new peer relations were formed. (2) The friendship relations among boys were more steady than the friendship relations among girls.
In study 2, four children were observed longitudinally to examine the formation and collapse processed of friendship relations. The main results were as follows : (1) The frequency and the number of turns of interactions were indexes of friendship relations among children. (2) The rates of initiation and termination of peer interaction were related to the formation and collapse of friendship relation. (3) The similarity and mutuality of behaviors in peer interactions were the best indexes of friendship relation.