| Project/Area Number |
10610094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Atsuko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50265518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHL Akio IWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10007289)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | LONGITUDINAL STUDY / ATTITUDES TOWARD CAREER DEVELOPMENT / EGALITARIANISM / ATTITUDES TOWARD SEX ROLES / TURNOVER INTENTION / GENDER DIFFERENCES / SOCIAL OREENTEDNESS / INDIVIDUAL ORIENTEDNESS / 就労意識 / 理想のライフコース / 性役割観 / キャリア選択 / 平等志向性 / キャリア形成 / 転職 / 男女平等志向性 / 若年男女 / キャリア・パターン / 若年女性 / 性役割 / 就労継続 / 心理学的要因 |
| Research Abstract |
This longitudinal study was designed to explore the determinants of career development of the young men and women.The first survey in 2000 was conducted for 883 university students just before graduation. Data were provided by 344 male students (71.2%) and 139 female students (28.8%). The second survey in 2002 was conducted for the 483 resondents to the first survey qustionnaire. Data were provided by 110 male students (63.6%) and 63 female students (36.4%). Results of factor analyzes and other analyzes on the the first and the second data revealed no significant gender differences in the following variables: (1) social orientedness and individual orientedness : neither orientedness has changed beteen 2000-2002 ; (2) turnover intention : eighty to ninety percent of the respondents preferred turnover to lifetime employment both in 2000 and 2002 ; (3) attitudes toward career development : preference for evaluation of ability to evaluation of loyalty and preference for private life to career success were noticeable ; (4) attitudes toward career development : they consist of 3 factors - value of ability, value of self realization and value of private life. The first and the second data yielded the same 3 factors ; (5) the variables which respondents preferred significantly more in 2002 than 2000 : they were turnover intention, freedom of choice of job kind and self decision. It was also found with the first data that female students' sex role attitudes were significantly more egalitarian than male students' attitudes. Results of regression analyzes on the first data indicated that value of ability influenced the turnover intention and the independent orientedness for the career development influenced the value of ability. The more one valued ability, the more positive the attitudes toward the turnover were and the higher the independent orientedness was, the more one valued the ability.