Project/Area Number |
10610096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKA Kikuko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (70198828)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | stuttering / prevention / investigation / enlightment / public health center / heredity / avoidance of stuttering / speech symptoms / 1才半検診 / 遺伝歴 / 第1次予防 / パンフレット / 専門家診断 / 近親者 |
Research Abstract |
It has recently been made considerably clear that heredity participates In stuttering. The purpose of this study is to investigate, through Medical examinations, an 18-month old infant and determine whether there are stutterers among his or her close relatives. We informed Parents who responded that they had stutterers among close relatives by way of sending pamphlets concerning prevention issues for stuttering. Furthermore, we asked them to send us recordings of the infant's vocal expressions in daily life every other month. No stuttering symptoms appeared until June 1999, but on February 2000, two disfluency children emerged. We then sent another pamphlet describing steps to prevent their disfluencies from becoming worse.