The cultural study on self development in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Saitama University, Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70162708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAWA Yorio  Tokyo Women's Christian University, Psychology, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00060632)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdolescence / Self development / Cultural differences / Japanese / Japanese returnee / Japanese-American / Anglo-American / self-competence / 自己像の発達 / 帰国子女
Research Abstract
Self development in adolescence was investigated to determine the cultural differences, if any, among Japanese, Japanese returnees, Japanese-Americans and Anglo-Americans. Three kinds of domain-specific self-competence measures (that is, real-self evaluation, importance evaluation and the discrepancy / congruence between real-self and importance evaluation) were examined. The Japanese revised edition of the Self-Perception Profile for Adolescence (Harter, 1980) was used for the 8th grade students, while the Self-Perception Profile for College Students (Neeman and Harter, 1986) was used for the university sophomores.
8th Grade Students : 1. The domain - specific self-competences of the Japanese and the Japanese-returnees are consistently lower in the scholastic and friendship competences than their counterparts. This shows that they do not perceive themselves to be efficient enough. 2. The Japanese, Japanese-returnees and Japanese-Americans show higher importance evaluations in almost do … More mains of self-competence. 3. The discrepancy scores which appeared in the 8th grade students indicate that they tend to aspire to realize their ideal competence. This is especially prominent in the case of the Japanese and the Japanese-returnees.
University students : 1. The perceived self-competences show significant gender differences in almost all domains. Females constantly indicate higher scores than males. 2. The importance scores of scholastic competence of the Japanese and the Japanese-returnees were significantly lower than those of the 8th grade students. 3. The discrepancy scores in the Japanese and the Japanese-returnees indicate that they tend to aspire to realize their ideal competence in the friendship domain.
Factorial structures among self-competence domains : The domains of inner resources (scholastic competence, physical appearance, morality) are very different from those of interpersonal resources (friendship and family relationships) in the case of the Japanese and the Japanese-returnee students, whereas the two kinds of domains intertwine in the case of Japanese-American and Anglo-American students. It seems that finding can be explained by noting that the Japanese and Japanese-returnee students define their self-competence by means of the dichotomy of individuation versus relatedness, while the Japanese-Americans and Anglo-Americans do so by means of a unity of individuation and relatedness. Less