Project/Area Number |
10610098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Jun Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Manga / Comic / Reading comprehension / Literacy / Manga literacy / Cognitive process / Eye movement / Childhood Culture / 画像理解 / 児童 |
Research Abstract |
1.Review study : Psychological studies about Manga(comic) cognition and reading were reviewed. The effect of manga(comic) as a educational materials were especially reviewed. 2.Manga(comic) literacy test development study : The assessment test for Manga(comic) reading basic cognitive skills(CCCT-3(1)), and assessment test for Manga(comic) reading comprehension ability (CCCT-3(2)) were developed. 3.Measurement study : Multivariate analysis found Manga(comic) reading basic skills construct two factors as context reading skills and Manga expression decoding skills. Manga(comic)reading comprehension depend on both these two skills. 4.Experimental studies : 1) Subject who has higher Manga(comic) comprehension showed smooth and effective eye movement on Manga(comic) reading than lower Manga(comic) comprehension subject. 2)Manga(comic) comprehension ability effects children's Math learning by Manga(comic) materials. 5.Research report : These studies were reported in a final report.