An Evaluation Research of School Counseling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshio  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80210128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Makoto  International University of Medical Welfare, Department of Medical Administration, Associate Professor, 医療経営管理学科, 助教授 (50272422)
OHSHIMA Iwao  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20194136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool counseling / evaluation / system / school counselor / impact assessment / community / needs assessment / ニーズ・アセスメント
Research Abstract
In this research project on planning, implementing, and evaluating school counseling systems, the CAN-SCS (Comprehensive Assessment of Needs for School Counseling System) has been developed as an assessment tool. The CAN-SCSs (Teacher version and Parent version) are scale batteries including the newly developed needs scale as well as the scale of the attitude toward education and some mental health related indices for teachers and parents. Our research shows each scale included in the CAN-SCS has sufficient internal consistency and constructive validity in both teacher version and parent version.
The needs scale in the CAN-SCS is consisted of 33 items showing expected school counseling related activities, and each item is to be responded through five-point likert scale from "not necessary" to "necessary" by teachers and/or parents. By use of this scale, we shall be able to plan and construct school counseling system tailored to the community needs. Besides, the CAN-SCS is available as a tool of impact assessment through the longitudinal study by the feature that it includes education and mental health related scale (e.g. ; GHQ-12, job satisfaction, social support).
We have planned and implemented school counseling systems in 2 junior-high schools making use of the CAN-SCS. Now monitoring and impact assessment is going.