Examination of skills to form word combinations in normally developing child and children with development disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Dept. of Education TOKYO GAUGEI UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30213789)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLanguage delay / normally developing children / language development / word combinations / 文法 / 言語発達遅滞児 / ことばの類推 / 音形 / 発音
Research Abstract
The present research examined skills of normally developing children and children with developmental disabilities to form word combinations by analyzing their spontaneous speech and speech during specific tasks. The major findings are as follows :
1. The longitudinal speech data of a boy with an expressive language delay (3 ; 8-5 ; 2) and those of three normally developing Japanese children at 20-21, 24-25, and 27-28 months of age showed a paralell increase in the number of syllables in a word and in the number of content words in an utterance. The results suggested that the development of phonetic shapes and that they of syntax interact with each other, or that they both operate on a common linguistic or cognitive basis.
2. An analysis of verbal responses of four 5-year-old language-delayed children and 15 normal controls matched in verbal age in the Word-association task indicated that the delayed children exhibited higher error rates and irrelevant responses from the contexts, suggesting difficulties in understanding semantic relationships between words.
3. The use of connective expressions in fifteen 3-4-year-old normally developing children and four 5-6-year-old language delayed children was examined by analyzing verbal descriptions of eight sets of two-part sequential pictures. In language delayed children, the frequencies of the use of connective expressions were similar to those of the 3-4-year-old contol subjects, but all the subjects showed grammatical errors, suggesting some qualitative differences in utterances in a sequential picture description task between the subject groups.
4. Mothers of normally-developing children were more likely to respond to the child's word and possibly word productions by repetitive responses than by non-repetitive responses. The mothers of developmentally delayed children appeared to be sensitive to the child's comprehension skills in adjusting their conversational styles.