| Project/Area Number |
10610106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masafumi Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30197470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOHRI Motohiko JAMUSTEC, Director, 海域開発・利用研究部, 部長(研究職)
MIZUMURA Kazue Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | isolation and confinement / human relationship / stress / autonomic nervous system / communication / behavioral pattern / borderline personality / group formation / 閉鎖隔離環境 |
| Research Abstract |
The isolated and confined environment of a laboratory setting was used one of the analogous environments of long-term manned space-flight. This setting has more advantage than the natural one in which the behavioral variables can be used in this experiment. The subjects were initially five men from 21-to 26-years old who had never met before the experiment, at the second day, however, the youngest subject retired from the experiment. Over a total 10-day isolation and confinement period as well as 2-day pre- and 3-day post-isolation periods, the subjects were given different kinds of physiological and psychological tasks. During these periods their behaviors and communications were recorded in order to observe when the formation of a group begins and how it forms and functions. The subjects were lastly separated in group structures of 2-1-1. This dyad showed very strong reciprocal connections. Two subjects showed very high point of stress measured by stress-related hormones (GPT and GOT), but the others remained unchanged both in NK-activity measurement and hormones throughout the experiment. The other remarkable points observed from the isolated and confined experiment were steady decrease of communications and activities among the subjects, though these trends bring to the subjects more stressful situations.