Development of Social Interactivity in Human and Chimpanzee Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinsuke  Kyoto University, Research Center for Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育指導センター, 助教授 (60201620)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDevelopmental Psychology / Primatology / Chimpanzee / Development of Infant / Tool Use / Social Interactivity / fixing behavior / Language Development / 乳幼児保育学 / 障害児教育 / 積木つみ / 道具使用 / 発達 / チンパンジー乳幼児 / 認知言語の発達 / 心の発達 / 言語指導 / 幼児保育
Research Abstract
The author longitudinally observed 5 human infants and 10 captive chimpanzees infants from the birth to 3-4 years old and investigated developmental relationships among movement, manipulation, vocal language, facial expression and social interactivity.
Chimpanzees developed neuro-muscular movement earlier than human infants did. Locomotion with arms and legs was acquired at 3 months of age. Manipulation emerged at the different ages based on the property of tasks. Although direct reaching to toys with hands was at 3 months, building blocks was at around 2-3 years old. Human infants developed slower in physical movement and simple reaching than chimpanzees, but they all could begin to build a 'tower' with blocks at 1 year some months old and represented their pleasure after building blocks. The one of the important features is that human infants gaze at the other's face and try to use tools near them when foods or toys were put on the position of table where they couldn't reach for themselves.
Chimpanzees brought up by their mother didn't pile up blocks even at 4 years of age, and brought up by human keeper tended to play actively with toys and to build blocks at 1 year some months old, which is comparable with human development. These results indicate that playing with toys or using tools develop in the social context. Tool use may be not only manipulative task but also cognitive and social behavior in which we have to operate relationships among some objects, furthermore, self and the other individuals. The author suggested a theoretical hypothesis of human development structure based on qualitative changes of social interactivities, and discussed educational system of early childhood.