Life-span psychological representations of After-life in contemporary Japanese and French youths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20123341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshinobu  Aichiprefectual University Dep.of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036675)
越水 雄二  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助手 (40293849)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAfter life / life-span developmental psychology / cultural psychology / Japan and France / soul / image / drawing / 国際比較 / 図像表象 / 社会的表象 / 発達観 / 日本文化 / フランス文化 / 青年
Research Abstract
In order to investigate how the next world and the soul after death are represented by contemporaly youths, 327 Japanese and 234 French university students were asked to depict in drawing(1)their images of the spatial relationships between this world and the next world, (2)their images of the soul's form and its changing process after death, and to answer(3)the verbal questionnaire composed of 21 items concerning the naive beliefs on the life and death.
1.Through the quantitative and qualitative analyses of the data obtained in three sorts of inquiries above, we could find several important universal and specific aspects of cultural representations in different two cultures.
2.We attempted to construct three kinds of models that could be helpful to the study of cultural representations of the soul and the next world. The first is the conceptual one that enables us to compare different cultures. The second is the one constructed in a bottom-up way using the empirical data obtained in our study and it provides the basic framework for us to understand a structure of the representation of the next world. The third is the one that is much more concrete than those previous two and could be useful to interpret various types of form of the soul depicted by the subjects. Using these models as a larger life-cycle model of human development, we believe we could open up a new vista of the future of life-span developmental psychology.
3.We have written a report on our study(418 pages)with detailed statistical data and a considerable number of typical and unique drawings given by subjects.