An analysis of the relationship between changes in puberty and developmental psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80156611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Tetsuhiro  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40030043)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspuberty / health / okninawa / biopsychology / menarche / 地域差
Research Abstract
The overall purpose of our study is to examine how biology and psychosocial factors interact to affect the development in puberty. The present study aims to investigate the sexual and psychological development in 73,309 Japanese females, from 10years to 15years old. The menarche stands as our primary indicator of the onset of sexual maturity. Each mean menarcheal age of Japanese females has been estimated by probit analysis from status quo data.
Once the secular trend of Japanese for earlier appearance of menarche extinguished in 1980s. But the mean menarcheal age in Japan is decreasing at present. From our data, the new secular trend in sexual maturity is cotinuing in Japan. Specially, the mean menarcheal age of Okinawa prefecture is under12years old. And the development of the females in Okinawa were outstanding in psychosocial and biological points. It may be said, that the rich interplay of biological and psychosocial influences on development is especially prominent in Okinawa.
These facts lead to the coclusion that the context of development are changing in Japan. Our research found that the parent-child relationship can affect the time of puberty in female. With negative relationship the mean menarcheal age tends to decrease. And, those who eat breakfast less frequently the mean menarcheal age tends to decrease. Then the development of feminity can affect the time of puberty. Negative sexual identity tends to decrease the time of puberty.
The secular trend has been attributed to general improvements in health and nutrition. Such changes, however, can be markedly affected by psychosocial stress through a general decline in health. In conclusion, it can been seen that the change of puberty affects the psychosocial development and vice versa the psychosocial factors affect the time of puberty.