Standardization and Research of the Japanese version of MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tamiko  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60031720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMAKI Toru  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Nursing and Nutrition, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70142172)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThe Japanese 2000 version of CDIs / Norming study / Comparative study / Interrelations of major components of CDIs / Vocabulary composition / Grammatical development / CDIs日本語版 / ことばと身振り / ことばと文 / CDI日本語版
Research Abstract
The Japanese 2000 version of the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories were developed from the parental reports on 1047 children of the age of 8-18 months for "Words and Gestures" and 1838 children for "Words and Sentences". The results of the children reared at home for 12 months of age and 25 months of age, did not show significant differences for all scales except "pretending to be a parent" in comparison with day-care children. We have not problems for the samples of day-care children in norming study. All scales showed high Cronbach's coefficient alpha in reliability, and showed developmental trends. The percentile scores were computed and enabled assessment of the status of individual children. Girls were advanced except in the scale of pretend objects. The effects of birth order were found for vocabulary and grammatical development. Using a norming sample in Japan and U.S., we compared the Japanese children and the U.S. children. Japanese children were behind in 3-4 months in all scales. The dissociation between comprehension and production was found in U.S. and in Japan. The strong association was found between lexical development and grammatical development in U.S. and in Japan. High partial correlations controlling for CA was found between gesture and vocabulary comprehension. Two factors were found. The first factor was named "Gesture and comprehension", and the second factor was vocabulary factors. The first factor and the second factor were intersected at the age of 12 months and 17 months. These are the transition points from gesture to language. About vocabulary composition, the proportion of common noun was highest in Japan and in U.S. but the proportion of common noun was higher in U.S. than in Japan. The Japanese version of CDIs will be strong and useful assessment scale for communicative and language development.